National Awards

Recognition given to Brothers and entities of the Fraternity

2016 National Award Winners

Miami Beach, Florida

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Outstanding Alumnus Philanthropist
Marlon Gonzalez
Alpha Alpha Chapter

Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar
Danick Joseph
Beta Xi Chapter

Undergraduate Leader of the Year
Oswaldo Robledo
Alpha Sigma Chapter

Alumni Leader of the Year
Gabriel Botero
Lambda Chapter

 

ENTITY AWARDS

Outstanding Community Service
Gamma Omicron Chapter
California State University, East Bay

Outstanding Philanthropy
Gamma Omicron Chapter
California State University, East Bay

Outstanding Cultural Program
Gamma Chi Chapter
Iowa State University

 

DISTINCTION AWARDS

New Member Award of Distinction
Daniel Diaz
Gamma Pi Chapter

Undergraduate Award of Distinction
Jovani Rubio
Gamma Chi Chapter

Alumni Award of Distinction
Richard Montes
Alpha Alpha Chapter

Undergraduate Entity Award of Distinction
Tau Chapter
Central Connecticut State University

Alumni Entity Award of Distinction
Lambda Kappa Chapter
Connecticut Alumni Chapter

Sector Award of Distinction
Florida Sector 2

2015 National Award Winners

Atlanta, Georgia

Individual Awards

Outstanding Community Service (Undergraduate) Robert Portugués Phi
Outstanding Community Service (Alumnus) Curtis Porter III Tau
Outstanding Philanthropist (Alumnus) Jesse Cosme Phi
Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Alexis Cervantes Alpha Omega
Undergraduate Leader of the Year Hans Rojas Phi
Young Alumni Leader of the Year Oscar Gonzalez Eta
Sector Leader of the Year Mark Linville Missouri Sector 1
New Member Award of Distinction Edwin Hurtado Alpha Eta
Undergraduate Award of Distinction Agassy Rodriguez Phi
Alumni Award of Distinction Sergio Hernandez Alpha Delta 

Entity Awards

Outstanding Community Service Gamma Zeta San Francisco State University & University of San Francisco
Outstanding Philanthropy Gamma Chi Iowa State University
Outstanding Philanthropy Program Alpha Sigma Arizona State University
Outstanding Scholarship Program Epsilon Seton Hall University
Outstanding Cultural Program Alpha Sigma Arizona State University
Undergraduate Entity Award of Distinction Beta Psi Western Illinois University
Alumni Entity Award of Distinction Lambda Eta Washington, D.C. Metro Area Alumni
Sector Award of Distinction California Sector 2 Bay Area Chapters

2014 National Award Winners

San Diego, California

Individual Awards

Rising Professional of the Year Award Roberto Orozco FB Gamma Chi, Fall 2011
Professional of the Year Award Gustavo D. Sagredo, LCSW FB Alpha Iota, Fall 1997
Undergraduate Philanthropist Award Manuel Duarte Gamma Beta, Spring 2010
Undergraduate Excellence Award H. Daniel Villa Gamma Beta, Spring 2011
Campus Leadership Excellence Award Devon C. Hamilton Gamma Theta, Spring 2013
Campus Leadership Excellence Award Cody Staats Alpha Sigma, Spring 2012
Organizational Leadership Excellence Award Javier Gonzalez Alpha Psi, Fall 2009

Entity Awards

Philanthropic Excellence Gamma Beta Chapter The University of Arizona
Undergraduate Colony of the Year University of Maryland Colony University of Maryland, College Park
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Beta Chi Chapter University of California, Berkeley
Alumni Chapter of the Year Lambda Beta Chapter North Florida Alumni Chapter
Sector of the Year Florida Sector 1 Northern Florida

2013 National Award Winners

New Orleans, Louisiana

Individual Awards

Rising Professional of the Year Award Steve R. Pereira Gamma Theta, Fall 2007
Professional of the Year Award Mariano Pellegrino Gamma, Spring 2002
Undergraduate Philanthropist Award Edgar Soltero-Flores Alpha Omega, Fall 2011
Undergraduate Excellence Award Miguel Acero, Jr. Gamma Beta, Spring 2009
Campus Leadership Excellence Award Bryan Cortes Alpha Omega, Spring 2012
Campus Leadership Excellence Award Cody Staats Alpha Sigma, Spring 2012
Organizational Leadership Excellence Award Lorenzo Chavez Gamma Beta, Spring 2007

Entity Awards

Philanthropic Excellence Gamma Beta Chapter The University of Arizona
Undergraduate Colony of the Year Iowa State Colony Iowa State University
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Alpha Delta Chapter California State Polytechnic University – Pomona
Alumni Chapter of the Year Lambda Eta Chapter Washington, D.C. Metro Area Alumni
Sector of the Year California Sector 2 Northern California

2012 National Award Winners

Punta Cana, Dominican Republic

Individual Awards

Rising Professional of the Year Award Heriberto Herrera Beta Omega
Professional of the Year Award Dr. Aneury Morales Lambda
Undergraduate Philanthropist Award Rigo Caballero Gamma Omicron
Undergraduate Excellence Award José Esteban Ruiz Alpha Sigma
Campus Leadership Excellence Award Curtis Porter, III Tau
Organizational Leadership Excellence Award John Gutierrez Gamma Theta

Entity Awards

Philanthropic Excellence-Undergraduate Beta Chapter Rutgers University – New Brunswick
Philanthropic Excellence-Alumni Lambda Alpha Chapter New York City Alumni
Undergraduate Colony of the Year DePaul Colony DePaul University
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Beta Chi Chapter University of California, Berkeley
Alumni Chapter of the Year Lambda Alpha New York City Alumni
Sector of the Year New Jersey Sector 1 Northern New Jersey

2011 National Award Winners

Las Vegas, Nevada

Individual Awards

Undergraduate Excellence Joshuah Ferrell Gamma Eta Chapter
Campus Leadership Excellence Matthew Bernal Nu Chapter
Undergraduate Phillanthropist Steve R. Pereira Gamma Theta Chapter
Organizational Leadership Excellence Shaun Chapa Alpha Tau Chapter
Rising Professional Lorenzo Chavez Gamma Beta Chapter
Professional of the Year Dr. Aneury Morales Lambda Chapter

Entity Awards

Philanthropic Excellence-Undergraduate Beta Phi Chapter Ramapo College of New Jersey
Philanthropic Excellence-Alumni Lambda Alpha New York Alumni Chapter
Undergraduate Colony of the Year University at Albany Colony University at Albany
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Gamma Theta Chapter University of Wisconsin, Madison
Alumni Chapter of the Year Lambda Alpha Chapter New York City Alumni
Sector of the Year Florida Sector 1 North Florida

2010 National Award Winners

Washington, District of Columbia

Individual Awards

Undergraduate Excellence Sergio Hernandez Alpha Delta Chapter
Campus Leadership Excellence José Esteban Ruiz Alpha Sigma Chapter
Undergraduate Philanthropist Ezekiel Escareño Gamma Alpha Chapter
Organizational Leadership Excellence José Marroquin Beta Psi Chapter
Rising Professional Aarón E. Almada Alpha Sigma Chapter

Entity Awards

Philanthropic Excellence (Undergraduate) Beta Chapter Rutgers University – New Brunswick
Undergraduate Colony of the Year East Bay Colony California State University, East Bay
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Alpha Delta Chapter California State Polytechnic University – Pomona
Sector of the Year Florida Sector 1 North Florida

2009 National Award Winners

Chicago, Illinois

Individual Awards

Undergraduate Excellence Hector Calderón Theta Chapter
Campus Leadership Excellence James Randall Alpha Sigma Chapter
Undergraduate Phillanthropist Adam Grijalva Gamma Beta Chapter
Organizational Leadership Excellence Mito Espinoza Alpha Theta Chapter
Rising Professional Engelbert Santana Beta Chapter
Professional of the Year Jorge E. Diaz Beta Chapter

Entity Awards

Philanthropic Excellence (Undergraduate) Beta Chapter Rutgers University – New Brunswick
Undergraduate Colony of the Year UMKC Colony University of Missouri – Kansas City
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Alpha Psi Chapter University of South Florida
Sector of the Year Arizona | New Mexico Sector 1 Arizona and New Mexico

2008 National Award Winners

San Francisco, California

Individual Awards

Undergraduate Excellence James Randall Alpha Sigma Chapter
Campus Leadership Excellence Andrew Ibrahim Beta Gamma Chapter
Undergraduate Phillanthropist Kevin Alejo Chi Chapter
Organizational Leadership Excellence Daniel Rosales Beta Xi Chapter
Rising Professional Carlos H. Juarez Gamma Gamma Chapter
Professional of the Year Jason Velante Sr. Kappa Chapter

Entity Awards

Philanthropic Excellence (Alumni) Alpha Chapter Kean University
Undergraduate Colony of the Year Towson Colony Towson University
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Alpha Upsilon Chapter University of New Mexico
Sector of the Year New Jersey Sector 2 Mid Atlantic States

2007 National Award Winners

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Individual Awards

Undergraduate Excellence Anthony Valdes Phi Chapter
Campus Leadership Excellence Jonathan Gaugler Kappa Chapter
Undergraduate Phillanthropist Nikhil Bhalla Beta Chapter
Organizational Leadership Excellence Victor Caban Diaz Beta Theta Chapter
Rising Professional Francisco Zelaya Alpha Iota Chapter
Professional of the Year Robert Leung Alpha Zeta Chapter

Entity Awards

Philanthropic Excellence (Undergraduate) Beta Chapter Rutgers University – New Brunswick
Undergraduate Colony of the Year University of Arizona Colony The University of Arizona
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Phi Chapter University of Florida
Sector of the Year New Jersey Sector 2 Mid Atlantic States

2006 National Award Winners

Garfield, New Jersey

Individual Awards

Undergraduate Brother of the Year Edgardo Hernandez Phi Chapter
Academic Brother of the Year Gerardo Alcazar Houston Colony
Alumni Brother of the Year Julio Marenco Kappa Chapter
Alumni Mentor of the Year Roberto Gutierrez Alpha Chapter

Entity Awards

Alumni Chapter of the Year Lambda Alpha Chapter New York City Alumni
Undergraduate Colony of the Year WIU Colony Western Illinois University
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Alpha Eta Chapter University of Texas, Austin
Sector of the Year California Sector 3 Los Angeles Area

2005 National Award Winners

Wayne, New Jersey

Individual Awards

Undergraduate Excellence Jesse Palencia Beta Sigma Chapter
Rising Professional Hiram Rivera Alpha Epsilon Chapter
Professional of the Year Robert Aguirre Alpha Zeta Chapter
Academic Brother of the Year Juan Marcos Rendón Alpha Eta Chapter
Lifetime Achievement Award Agustín Gus Garcia Alpha Chapter
Latina Leadership Award Roshnee Vasquez Chi Upsilon Sigma

Entity Awards

Undergraduate Colony of the Year Ramapo Colony Ramapo College
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Alpha Upsilon Chapter University of New Mexico
Alumni Chapter of the Year Lambda Gamma New Jersey Alumni Chapter
Sector of the Year California Sector 1 Los Angeles Area

2009 National Award Winners

New Jersey

Individual Awards

Undergraduate Excellence David Abella San Francisco State University Colony
Rising Professional Francisco Guzman, Jr. Alpha Pi Chapter
Professional of the Year Byron Bustos Omicron Chapter
Academic Brother of the Year Gabriel Garza Alpha Theta Chapter

Entity Awards

Undergraduate Colony of the Year University of Illinois Colony University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Beta Iota Chapter Florida State University
Alumni Chapter of the Year Lambda Alpha Chapter New York Alumni Chapter
Sector of the Year New Jersey Sector 4 Newark Area

2003 National Award Winners

Newark, New Jersey

Individual Awards

Undergraduate Excellence Joselee Torres Alpha Nu Chapter
Professional of the Year Kenneth Perez Epsilon Chapter
Academic Brother of the Year Gabriel Rendon Alpha Theta Chapter

Entity Awards

Undergraduate Colony of the Year Texas State Colony Texas State University – San Marcos
Undergraduate Chapter of the Year Theta Chapter Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
Sector of the Year Michigan Sector 1 Michigan
Share This